Pacific Graphics 2004 papers on the web

Page maintained by Ke-Sen Huang. If you have additions or changes, send an e-mail.

Note that when possible I link to the page containing the link to the actual PDF or PS of the preprint. I prefer this as it gives some context to the paper and avoids possible copyright problems with direct linking. Thus you may need to search on the page to find the actual document.


Session 1 : Geometric Modeling I

A Robust Method for Content-based 3D Model Retrieval
Yi Liu, Jiantao Pu, Guyu Xin, Hongbin Zha, Weibin Liu, Yusuke Uehara
Swirling-Sweepers: Constant-Volume Modeling
Alexis Angelidis, Marie-Paule Cani, Geoff Wyvill, Scott King
Fitting Subdivision Surfaces to Unorganized Point Data using SDM
Dominic Cheng, Wenping Wang, Hong Qin, Kenneth K.Y. Wong, Huaiping Yang, Yang Liu
Unlifted Loop Subdivision Wavelets
Denggao Li, Kaihuai Qin, Hanqiu Sun

Session 2 : Volume Graphics

Real-time Voxelization for Complex Polygonal Models
Zhao Dong, Wei Chen, Hujun Bao, Hongxin Zhang, Qunsheng Peng
Classification for Fourier Volume Rendering
Zoltan Nagy, Gero Muller, Reinhard Klein

Session 3 : Mesh Processing

Controllable Single-Strip Generation for Triangulated Surfaces
Gopi Meenakshisundaram (M. Gopi)
Dual Marching Cubes: Primal Contouring of Dual Grids
Scott Schaefer, Joe Warren
NeuroEnveloping: A Transferable Character skin Deformation technique
Zheng Guo, Kok Cheong Wong
Snaking Across 3D Meshes
Moonryul Jung, Haengkang Kim
Mesh Modelling with Curve Analogies (Software)
Steve Zelinka, Michael Garland

Session 4 : Computer Animation

M^3: Marker-free Model Reconstruction and Motion Tracking from 3D Voxel Data
Edilson de Aguiar, Christian Theobalt, Marcus A. Magnor, Holger Theisel, Hans-Peter Seidel
Perceptually Based Approach for Planar Shape Morphing
Ligang Liu, Guopu Wang, Bo Zhang, Baining Guo, Heung-Yeung Shum
Personalized Real-time Idle Motion Synthesis
Arjan Egges, Tom Molet, Nadia Magnenat-Thalmann

Session 5 : Rendering I

Glare Generation Based on Wave Optics
Masanori Kakimoto, Kaoru Matsuoka, Tomoyuki Nishita, Takeshi Naemura, Hiroshi Harashima
Interactive Caustics Using Local Precomputed Irradiance
Chris Wyman, Charles Hansen, Peter Shirley
Radiosity for Point-Sampled Geometry
Yoshinori Dobashi, Tsuyoshi Yamamoto, Tomoyuki Nishita
CSG-Tree Rendering for Point-Sampled Objects
Martin Wicke, Matthias Teschner, Markus Gross

Session 6 : Scientific Visualization

Multi-dimensional transfer functions for interactive 3D flow visualization
Sung W. Park, Brian Budge, Lars Linsen, Bernd Hamann
Hardware-accelerated Reconstruction of Polygonal Isosurface Representations on Unstructured Grids
Thomas Klein, Simon Stegmaier, Thomas Ertl

Session 7 : Geometric Modeling II

Pattern Oriented Remeshing For Celtic Decoration
Matthew Kaplan, Emil Praun, Elaine Cohen
Direct Anisotropic Quad-Dominant Remeshing
Martin Marinov, Leif Kobbelt
Modeling of Hairy Plants
Martin Fuhrer, Henrik Wann Jensen, Przemyzlaw Prusinkiewicz
Discontinuous Free Form Deformation
Sagi Schein, Gershon Elber
GPU-based Tolerance Volumes for Mesh Processing
Mario Botsch, David Bommes, Christoph Vogel, Leif Kobbelt

Session 8 : Simulation and Animation

Real-Time 3D Fluid Simulation on GPU with Complex Obstacles
Youquan Liu, Enhua Wu, Xuehui Liu
A Data-driven Approach for Real-Time Clothes Simulation (Movie)
Frederic Cordier, Nadia Magnenat-Thalmann
Physically Based Animation and Rendering of Lightning
Theodore Kim, Ming C. Lin

Session 9 : Digital Surface Processing

Intelligent Mesh Scissoring Using 3D Snakes
Yunjin Lee, Seungyong Lee, Ariel Shamir, Daniel Cohen-Or, Hans-Peter Seidel
Normal Based Estimation of the Curvature Tensor for Triangular Meshes
Holger Theisel, Christian Rossl, Rhaleb Zayer, Hans-Peter Seidel
Segmentation of 3D Meshes through Spectral Clustering
Rong Liu, Hao Zhang

Session 10 : Non-Photorealistic Rendering

Density Measure for Line-Drawing Simplification
Stephane Grabli, Fredo Durand, Francois Sillion
A Versatile Interactive 3D Brush Model
William Baxter, Ming C. Lin
Colored Pencil Filter with Custom Colors
Shigefumi Yamamoto, Xiaoyang Mao, Atsumi Imamiya
Non-Photorealistic Real-Time Rendering of Characteristic Faces
Thomas Luft, Oliver Deussen

Session 11 : Image

A Progressive Refinement Approach for Image Magnification
Henry Johan, Tomoyuki Nishita
Adaptive Real-Time 3D Acquisition and Contour Tracking within a Multiple Structured Light System
Andreas Griesser, Thomas P. Koninckx, Luc Van Gool
An Improved N-Bit to N-Bit Reversible Haar-Like Transform
Joshua Senecal, Peter Lindstrom, Mark A. Duchaineau, Kenneth I. Joy

Session 12 : Rendering II

Antialiased Rendering of Self-Intersecting Polygons using Polygon Decomposition
Khanh Doan
Accurate Minkowski Sum Approximation of Polyhedral Models
Gokul Varadhan, Dinesh Manocha
Frequency-based Environment Matting
Jiayuan Zhu, Yee-Hong Yang